Destinos populares en EE.UU

Boston
aprender Inglés
Boston

26 escuelas, 358 cursos seleccionar

San Diego
aprender Inglés
San Diego

22 escuelas, 328 cursos seleccionar

Los Ángeles

Los Ángeles

23 escuelas, 318 cursos

San Diego
San Francisco

San Francisco

10 escuelas, 211 cursos

Santa Bàrbara

Santa Bàrbara

5 escuelas, 39 cursos

Ver todas las regiones en California »
Miami
Orlando
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale

4 escuelas, 113 cursos

Boca Ratón

Boca Ratón

3 escuelas, 12 cursos

Ver todas las regiones en Florida »
Boston
North Andover

North Andover

1 escuela, 9 cursos

Rochdale

Rochdale

2 escuelas

Nueva York
Brooklyn

Brooklyn

1 escuela, 2 cursos

Brockport

Brockport

1 escuela, 3 cursos

Bronxville

Bronxville

1 escuela, 10 cursos

Ver todas las regiones en Nueva York »
Honolulú
Ver todas las regiones en EE.UU »

TIPOS DE CURSO de Inglés

¿Qué tipo de curso de inglés está buscando?

General

Cursos de inglés generales

Estos cursos de inglés generales son ideales para los adultos que mejorar la capacidad de hablar, escuchar, leer y escribir en inglés. La mayoría de los cursos son para adultos de 16 años y mayor. Cursos disponibles de 2 a 48 semanas. La mayorïa de los cursos de inglés intensivos duran un promedio de 30 lecciones semanales.

Junior

Cursos de verano de inglés para niños y jóvenes

Estos cursos de verano son ideales para niños de 8 a 12 años y adolescentes de 13 a 18 años que quieren estudiar inglés durante el verano. Cursos disponibles de 4 a 8 semanas de junio a agosto.

Preparación de la prueba

Cursos de preparación para exámenes de inglés

Estos cursos de preparación para exámenes oficiales de inglés son ideales para estudiantes que quieren prepararse para el examen de competencia en inglés para mejorar perspectivas de trabajo o acceder a una universidad.

Negocios

Cursos de inglés de negocios

Estos clases de inglés de negocios particulares son para ejecutivos y profesionales que quieren aprender inglés lo más rápido posible con clases personalizadas y un profesor de inglés privado.

Formación del Profesorado

Cursos de formación del profesorado de inglés

Estos cursos de formación del profesorado de inglés son para profesores interesados en la enseñanza de inglés en el extranjero. Hay una enorme demanda de profesores de inglés calificados en todo el mundo con oportunidades de trabajo en casi todos los países del mundo.

Profesional

Cursos de inglés para profesionales

Estos cursos de inglés para profesionales son para profesionales que quieren estudiar inglés en un área específica, como los negocios, la medicina, el jurídico, la aviación y la hospitalidad.

Estudio y trabajo

Programa de estudio y trabajo

Estos programas de estudio y trabajo son para adultos que quieren aprender inglés y adquirir experiencia laboral profesional al mismo tiempo.

Especialidad

Cursos de inglés especializados

Estos cursos de inglés especializados son para los estudiantes que quieren estudiar inglés y participar en las actividades, como los deportes, las artes, la comida, y más.


Preguntas y respuestas

¿Preguntas? Recibe respuestas de nuestros consejeros estudiantiles, del personal de la escuela Language International y de alumnos anteriores.

Ver traducción

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, estudiante de Brazil
Yes this is possible.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, personal de la escuela inlingua
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, estudiante de EE.UU
No we don't.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, estudiante de EE.UU
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, estudiante de Cuba
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, estudiante de EE.UU
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , personal de la escuela Language Systems International
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, estudiante de EE.UU
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, estudiante de Colombia
Yes it is.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, estudiante de Brazil
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, personal de la escuela inlingua
No they will not.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, estudiante de Arabia Saudita
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, estudiante de Francia
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, estudiante de EE.UU
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, estudiante de Italia
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, estudiante de Brazil
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Fue útil? Si
Ver traducción

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, personal de la escuela SOLEX College
No, they will need a student's visa.
Fue útil? Si